Philippine Fashion Week S/S 2014

9:47 AM

Hey guys just a photo diary of my first ever fashion week experience! I've been to a few fashion shows in Cebu but this event was a whole new level! I am very blessed and thankful for this experience. After watching shows here and there, I got so inspired and determined I almost cried! Lol. Someday I will be having my own collection and I'll make sure to make my parents proud! Chaross. Enjoy this long entry of pictures and less words, as usual. :p

PHILIPPINE FASHION WEEK DAY 01: SM SHOES AND BAGS
Highlight of the night- fashion ambassadors of SM, celebrities KC Concepcion and Luis Manzano. Sam Milby was supposed to show up but he was MIA. Great show for opening! Already in love with the stage set-up and music background.  The models are ridiculously good looking! Daymmm.


Crushhhies.

Ambassadors KC and Luis!


Blurry cam photos! We didn't know we could bring DSLRs. Haha loser us :(
Fashion week buddies! Love 'em!
What I wore: Tube cut dress by Jeanom Ursua; Lace top from my friend's; Steve Madden booties; Gold envelope bag from Divisoria; ID chain necklace
Going back to the hotel... Just across the venue! Heeee

PHILIPPINE FASHION WEEK DAY 02: MEN'S FASHION x DAVID GANDY
Got really excited for this one! The whole show was dedicated to men who are in to fashion! I didn't know men could be fashionably classy too! I've never been to place with so many good looking males (and gays?)!!! I was in heaven! Lol. I didnt appreciate the clothes they showcased that much because (1) I'm a girl, duh and (2) the models were too gorgeous I couldn't concentrate on what they were (or what they were NOT) wearing! Haha. Kuddos to the stage director for creating such an amazziiinnnggg show! They actually got live orchestra playing LIVE music while the fashion show was on going! It was magical. The highlight of the show was one of the highest paid male model in the world, David Gandy. Also famous for modeling Dolce and Gabanna. He's so attractive for his age! I never appreciate men with facial hair but he pulled it off so good. Daniel Matsunaga, Fabio and the other guy was also recognize for closing the show. Literally raining men! Haha



 
What I Wore: Cape blouse turned dress from People R People; Shoes from Manila; Chain belt from Creative Caprice
 Famous people that I don't know of. :(
Cape town lalala ;)

PHILIPPINE FASHION WEEK DAY 03: LEE STAY CURIOUS AND DESIGNER'S SHOW
 Our last day! We got VIP seats on the front row. Got to view Lee's entire collection for Summer/Spring 2014! I've always been a big fan of Lee and seeing their collection right in front of me was a definite dream come true! Not only did they presented amazing styles, they captured the right ingredient to a wider consumer! Their clothes are both in style for the young and the not so young buyers! Great show!

Right after Lee's show, we rushed to SMX for another fashion show! It was our only designer's show so we didn't want to miss it. They featured around 6 or 7 renowned Filipino designers with 30pcs collection. I was beyond fascinated. This is it! The designers showed us gowns, avantgarde, ready to wear, swimwear and many more! It was a memorable moment for me. It's like seeing your dreams lived by other people. This how it would feel like. One day soon, I'll have this moment! God will be with me all the way! Yay


Also witnessed the awarding of Lee Style Army competition! Great job guys! You deserved it! :)

Blonde overnight!


Front row seats.
I think he's a demigod. Ughh


With my beautiful colleagues. Char



Few snaps from the designer's show.




Outfit post for Day 3 will be up on my next post!
Thanks for visiting! Til next time! Love, E.
<3

You Might Also Like

2 comments

  1. omg the fashion week seems soo fun! you look really great with the black dress!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Be a home-based data entry specialist. For more information, kindly visit www.unemployedpinoys.com

    ReplyDelete

Translate

Search This Blog

Follow by Email (Join 1,946 Others)